The construction of the novel cross-correlated spin system due to the intercalation of functional molecules to several types of layered magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masaya  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (70345065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子磁性 / 複合物性 / 強磁性体 / 電荷移動 / 鉄混合原子価錯体 / コバルト層状水酸化物 / 交差相関 / 磁性 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 分子性固体 / 錯体 / 分子磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic properties of layered magnets are highly depending on the types of intercalated molecules. In this research, we employed dithiooxalato bridged iron mixed-valence complexes (dto complexes) or cobalt layered hydroxides (Co-LHs) as a layered ferromagnet. Combination between these complexes and functional counter ions is promised candidate to realize a functional materials with cross-correlated spin system. Firstly, we prepared the cations with rotatory functional groups to introduce a polarization between the magnetic layers of dto complex. From the result of this experiment, we succeeded to obtain a material with the coexistence of the charge transfer in the magnetic layers and the polarization of the cation layers. On the other hand, we introduced some photoisomerization molecule, that is, sulfonated diarylethene (DAE) derivatives, as intercalants to Co-LH. The result indicates that the correlation between the state of DAE and the ferromagnetic behavior of Co-LH is very small.