Development of Dielectric Materials with Porous Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Biao  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80434067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誘電特性 / ポーラス結晶 / 構造相転移 / 分子運動の自由度 / 誘電性 / 分子動力学 / 磁性 / 水熱合成法 / マルチ機能物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dielectric properties of the 1D water clusters confined in the porous crystal, [Co3(2,4-pydc)2(μ3-OH)2](9H2O), were examined. The dielectric constant decreased abruptly below 200 K, where a structural phase transition occurred as a result of the freezing of thermal motion of the guest water molecules at 200 K. The dielectric constant increased sharply above 300 K, and a hysteresis loop observed at 340 K indicated the antiferroelectric state of the guest water system. In addition, the honeycomb-type porous crystal [La(OX)1.5(H2O)3](2.5H2O) exhibited a structural phase transition accompanied by the freezing of the thermal motion of water molecules in the layers, and the dielectric anomalies were observed at 120 K and 250 K, correspondingly.