Catalyst Design Based on a Multi-Point Immobilization Strategy for Practical Organic Synthesis with Non-Platinum Group Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Tomohiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30610729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / 非白金属元素 / ホスフィン / 遷移金属触媒 / クロスカップリング / ポリスチレン / シリカゲル / ビスホスフィン / ニッケル / アミノ化 / C-H活性化 / ピバル酸アリール / 塩化アリール / ホスフィン配位子 / 固相担持 / C-H活性化 / パラジウム / ロジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher worked on the development of highly active catalysts for practical organic synthesis with non-platinum group metals on the basis of an independently developed multi-point immobilization strategy. A newly prepared polystyrene-cross-linking bisphosphine PS-DPPBz containing a 1,2-bis(diphenylphosphino)benzene core was found to be an effective ligand for the Ni-catalyzed amination of aryl chlorides with N-alkyl-substituted primary amines, the Ni-catalyzed C-H/C-O coupling between 1,3-azoles and aryl pivalates, and the Co-catalyzed alkene hydroboration. During this study, it was found that solid-supported monophosphines with mono-P-ligating properties enabled the heteroatom-directed Ir-catalyzed C(sp3)-H borylation and the Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling of aryl chlorides.