Asymmetric Synthesis of Novel Chiral Silicon-Containing pi-Conjugated System and Investigation of the Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Naganawa  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00613233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機合成 / 不斉反応 / 遷移金属 / ロジウム / イリジウム / ケイ素 / 触媒 / 触媒的不斉合成 / フェナントロリン / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, catalytic asymmetric constructions of chiral silicon centers have been of great interest considering their unique chemical and physical properties. In this context, we demonstrated Rh-catalyzed enantioselective desymmetrizing intramolecular hydrosilylation of symmetrically disubstituted hydrosilanes. The original axially chiral phenanthroline ligand was found to work as an effective chiral catalyst for this transformation. A chiral silicon-stereogenic center is one of the chiral motifs gaining much attention in asymmetric syntheses and the present protocol provides cyclic five-membered organosilanes with a chiral silicon center with high enantioselectivity. Next, we are interested in application of Ir-catalyzed direct C-H silylation to the construction of chiral silicon center. Also for this transformation, the chiral phenanthrolines worked as effective ligands to give the desired products with moderate enantioselectivity.