Development of amide transformation by catalytic system inhibiting amide resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yusuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40593489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミド結合切断 / エステル化 / 水素化 / アミド変換 / 加アルコール分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amide bond is a ubiquitous and thermodynamically stable due to amide resonance where the lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen is delocalized into the carbonyl. Although amide-directed C-H bond functionalization is an attractive topic of interest, cleavage of the amide bond is difficult owing to the inert nature of amides and thus its application is limited. Under such background, we developed esterification of unactivated amides catalyzed by combined catalytic system of scandium triflate and boron compounds as well as manganese complex bearing N-bidentate ligand. In addition, Ru-catalyzed hydrogenation of amides was efficiently promoted by the addition of catalytic amount of zinc salt.