Preparation of the Smart Supramolecular Self-Supporting Membranes by Light Cycloaromatization Reaction of Polyphenylacetylene Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Namikoshi Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30452072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超分子自立膜 / らせんポリマー / ポリフェニルアセチレン / 光環化反応 / 超分子膜 / ポリビニルエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenylacetylene having two vinyl ethers and two hydroxyl groups were synthesized. In addition, a one-handed helical polymer was synthesized by the helix-sense-selective polymerization (HSSP) using the Rh catalyst and chiral amine. Furthermore, preparation of supramolecular self-supporting membrane by the highly selective cycloaromatization (SCAT) of the resulting helical polyphenylacetylene was carried out. On the other hand, synthesis of phenylacetylene macromonomer having a poly(vinyl ether)s were synthesized by addition of a large excess amount of the alcohol having an acetylene to the living poly(vinyl ether)s. Gas permeable of precursor polymer is PO2/ PN2 = 3.17, higher than previously.