The molecular visualization of an isolated polymer chain under flow by AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHITSUJI SHOTARO  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00564858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子単分子膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 単分子膜 / 高分子鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up to now, the spreading process of polymer melt on a solid substrate is one of the unsolved problem. In order to understand this mechanism, the molecular visualization of isolated polymer chain under flow is needed. In this study, spreading of a poly(methyl methacrylate)(PMMA)/PMMA oligomer blend, which was a miscible system, on a mica substrate is observed by using in-situ atomic force microscopy(AFM) under constant temperature and humidity to investigate the mobility of an isolated polymer chain under flow. The results showed that the isolated PMMA chain in PMMA/PMMA oligomer blend under flow were successfully visualized with molecular resolution by AFM. This study is very important to understand the surface phenomenon, such as adhesion, wetting and friction.