Synthesis of conjugated polymers by polycondensation via aerobic oxidative coupling reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Junpei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70466655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / 触媒的酸化カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
π-Conjugated polymers are expected to be materials for organic devices such as organic photovolatics and organic light emitting diodes. The final goal of this research is to establish a low-cost and environment-friendly method for preparation of conjugated polymer materials. This research revealed the efficient synthetic route minimizing chemical modification steps, which leads to reduction of costs and wastes in synthesis. The newly-developed polymerization method enables preparation of conjugated polymers without formation of metal- or halogen-containing waste, which is an advantage over conventional methods. This feature can contribute the reduction of environmental burden, and production of highly pure polymer materials.