Clarification of the mechanism of the space modification for the polymer membranes possessing high selectivity and high permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Toshikazu  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子合成 / 機能性高分子 / 共役系高分子 / 気体分離膜 / 二酸化炭素分離 / ポリアセチレン / 二酸化炭素 / 脱保護 / イミダゾリウム塩 / ジメトキシ基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel polymers were designed and synthesized to obtain poly(diphenylacetylene)s having polar groups. Polymerization conditions were examined in detail, and we established the polymerization method to obtain high-molecular-weight polymer in high yield. We also established the method to obtain polar group-containing polymer membranes which cannot be obtained by the previous method. Poly(diphenylacetylene)s having polar groups such as imidazolium salts, sulfonic acid, and amino groups exhibited relatively high CO2 permselectivity due to the high affinity to CO2 molecule. The cross-linked membranes of poly(vinyl ether) possessing oxyethylene chains showed pretty high CO2 permeability and selectivity because of the flexibility of polymer chain and high affinity to CO2 molecule.