Facile and protecting-group-free synthesis of glycopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomonari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70585695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / 糖クラスター効果 / 無保護糖活性化 / RAFT重合 / オリゴ糖 / N-結合型糖鎖 / レクチン / インフルエンザウイルス / 脱水縮合剤 / 複合型糖鎖 / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycopolymers having pendant oligosaccharides were successfully synthesized from free saccharides without any protection on the saccharides. The glycomonomers were synthesized via thioglycosides or glycosyl azides via the direct anomeric activation of free saccharides using 2-chloro-1,3-dimethylimidazolinium chloride as a condensing agent. The resultant glycomonomers were copolymerized with acrylamide by a reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer technique. Each of the glycopolymers were obtained and then immobilized on a gold-coated sensor of quartz crystal microbalance to analyze their binding behavior with the lectin. The glycopolymers strongly bound with the corresponding lectin without nonspecific adsorption in aqueous solution. The strong binding was attributed to the glycocluster effect of the glycopolymer. In addition, the glycopolymer bearing a complex-type sialyl N-linked oligosaccharide was found to strongly bind with both human and avian influenza A viruses.