Development of environmentally benign decomposition reaction of the biomass using the carbonic acid which occurs from water and carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKUCHO Suguru  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70404241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 炭酸 / 糖 / 天然分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose and its derivatives were directly converted to 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furfural (5-HMF) in aqueous medium under pressurized CO2 in the absence of any other reagents, such as non-volatile acids. This procedure is free from neutralization of the reaction mixture is not necessary. The maximum yield of 5-HMF was 92% in the reaction at 90 °C under 7.0 MPa of CO2.