Emergence of combined of photoalignment and photoluminescent property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mizuho  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70447564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素結合 / メカノクロミズム / 機械的刺激 / 磨砕応答 / 液晶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of the electron status of π-conjugated materials to optimize their optoelectrical properties by noncovalent bonding such as hydrogen bonding (H-bonding), protonation and halogen bonding has been intensively investigated because these interactions reversibly vary the dynamic features, morphology, processing characteristics and electrooptical properties of the materials without synthetic modification. We have reported the application of such noncovalent bonding to tune the optical properties of mechanochromic luminescent (MCL) compounds. MCL is isothermal changes in solid-state photolumienscent (PL) color in response to mechanical stimuli. We succeeded in controlling the emergence of MCL behavior by acid. We synthesized novel mechano-inert pyridyne terminated luminophore, which could exhibit MCL behavior by combining acid. The dye switched blue shift and red shift change in PL color upon mechanically grinding by changing acid spices.