Development of the polymer having wide absorption band and the control of absorption band and bulk structure using supramolecular technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2014)
National Institute for Materials Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tatsuaki  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 研究員(産学連携) (70631737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多環式複素環化合物 / 電子ドナー / 電子アクセプター / 共役高分子 / ドナーアクセプターコポリマー / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 縮合へテロ環 / 共重合体 / ジケトピロロピロール / ドナー・アクセプターコポリマー / CT吸収帯 / ビチオフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the polymers for organic photovoltaics were synthesized based on the donor-acceptor fused molecules. The polymer that consists of a donor-acceptor fused molecule and an electron-donating bithiophene showed CT absorption band from HOMO that delocalized over polymer backbone to LUMO localized on thiadiazole moiety, resulting in expansion of the absorption band in long wavelength region. On the other hand, combination of donor-acceptor fused molecules and an electron accepting diketopyrrolopyrrole exhibited absorption edge over 900 nm and the LUMO energy of around -3.9 eV, which value is nearly lowest energy for electron transfer to take place, and the HOMO energy of around -5.3 eV.
The results provide the ways to expand the absorption band of the polymer and synthesize narrow band gap polymer with low LUMO energy.