Development of multi-signaling cation sensor based on diradical metal complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Masuya-Suzuki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサー / 金属錯体 / 速度論的安定性 / カチオン / カチオンセンシング / 酸化還元 / 近赤外吸収 / カチオンセンサー / 近赤外 / 白金錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a group of diradical metal complexes and studied their functions, in order to obtain design strategy of novel multi-signaling cation sensors. The diradical metal complex having the ligands linked by a propylene group was synthesized to ensure the high kinetic stability which was required to be used as a sensor in solution. The half-life indicating its kinetic stability was measured for the diradical complexes with and without the linker. The half-life of the diradical complex with the linker is 1000 times longer than that without the linker. Additionally, we found the near-infrared absorption switching of the diradical complex caused by the inclusion to cyclodextrin.