Photoluminescent detection of biological materials and ions by chemically modified carbon nano dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kotaro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (70396430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノドット / 発光センサー / 分析科学 / 熱分解合成 / 発光スペクトル / センサー / 発光 / イオン / 検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a photoluminescent detection method for nitrite with high selectivity and sensitivity using CNDs is demonstrated based on the chemical reactivity of CND itself. We have shown the CND to be a novel photoluminescent probe for nitrite based on the specific reaction via aryl radicals generated from p-phenylenediamine diazotized by the nitrite. In the present method, nitrite can be selectively detected down to 1 uM over several anions, such as nitrate, perchlorate, sulfate, fluoride, chloride, and bromide at mM levels. The photoactivity is also investigated by comparing six CNDs prepared from organic precursors having different elemental compositions. As a consequence, hetero atoms such as nitrogen and sulfur had a striking effect on the quantum yield. CND prepared from glutathione showed the quantum yield of 0.46. These results present evidence of the value of chemical modification of CNDs including the chemical reactivity of CND itself and hetero-atom doping.