Fluorescence Cell Imaging Using Silica Nanoparticles Modified Chemically with Rare Earth Metal Complexes Emitting in Near-Infrared Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Yoshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (10432600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希土類金属錯体 / 近赤外蛍光 / シリカナノ粒子 / シッフ塩基 / 逆ミセル / 水分散 / 蛍光寿命 / 細胞イメージング / 近赤外光 / ネオジム錯体 / 蛍光スペクトル / ホルミル基 / 細胞イメージング剤 / 金ナノロッド / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 表面プラズモン / 蛍光増強 / ナイルブルー / 蛍光 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fluorescent silylated rare earth metal complex was prepared by a very simple procedure through formation of a Schiff base between a rare earth metal complex bearing a formyl group and 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane. Using the silylated rare earth metal complex, silica nanoparticles modified chemically with rare earth metal complexes (R-SNPs) were synthesized by a reverse micelle method with Triton X-100 as a surfactant in cyclohexane. The fluorescence properties of rare earth metal complexes immobilized in silica nanoparticles were remarkably improved by photostability, pH dependence and fluorescence lifetime, compared to free rare earth metal complexes. Also, R-SNPs showed excellent dispersibility in aqueous solution and they hardly aggregated even under pseudo-psychological conditions. Furthermore, R-SNPs was usable as a label agent for the fluorescent imaging of African green monkey kidney cells.