Simultaneous measurment for ability of tumour-cell invasion and degradation of collegen IV on a surface of single living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Shoji Atsushi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90459850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコラーゲン IV / カテプシン B / バイオセンサー / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ゼラチン / コラーゲンIV / 阻害剤 / 表面プラズモン共鳴イメージング / 細胞浸潤 / 細胞外マトリックス / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method of real-time measuring cathepsin B activity for degrading collagen IV, which is a fundamental component of the extra cellular matorix proteins. This method has indicated that collagen IV was degraded by exopeptidase and endopeptidase activity. In addition, an evaluation method of inihibitory activity for digesting collagen IV has been developed. In order to develop an imaging method for degradation of collagen IV in local area formed between cell and collagen IV, we have made a surface plasmon resonance imaging apparatus.