Project/Area Number |
25810093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINZAWA Hideyuki 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (10549893)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レオ・オプティカル近赤外分光法 / ケモメトリックス / レオ・オプティカル分光法 / 近赤外分光法 / 高分子 / 引張試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A rheo-optical characterization technique based on the combination of near-infrared (NIR) spectroscopy and mechanical analysis was investigated to measure strain-dependent NIR spectra as well as tensile stress of polymer samples. Sets of NIR spectra were collected by using an acousto-optic tunable filter (AOTF) NIR spectrometer coupled with a tensile testing machine as an excitation device. The utilization of the AOTF, which is a wavelength tunable filter based on high-frequency transducer, offers a clear advantage over the conventional grating-monochromator or interferometer based approach in terms of high speed data acquisition, especially when the variation of the system occurs in relatively short time scale. Consequently, side-by-side comparison between the spectral feature and the corresponding stress or strain behavior provides the key information on the evolution of supermolecular structure essentially governing the macroscopic deformation of the polymers.