Photoinduced charge separation molecules for control on membrane protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yuta  京都大学, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (60580115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光誘起電荷分離分子 / 脱分極 / フラーレン / 金属内包フラーレン / ポルフィリン / 光線療法 / PC12細胞 / PC12細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell membrane potential plays a crucial role in cellular functions in various cells such as nerve cells. Therefore, artificial control on the membrane potential is promising technology for cellular engineering and medical applications. For the control, we have studied on organic molecules which can generate charge separated state by irradiation in cellular environment. As a fruit, we found a molecular system which display efficient charge separation (quantum yield = 41%). In a series of study revealed that the molecules can induce depolarization in membrane of PC12 and rat hippocampal neurons. In addition, the degrees parallel the charge separation efficiency.