Construction of an array of photosensitizers within a ring-shaped hemoprotein assembly toward a light harvesting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oohora Koji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10631202)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Takashi
MAHISMA Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光捕集 / ヘムタンパク質 / 超分子 / 光増感剤 / 超分子化学 / タンパク質集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hexameric tyrosine-coordinated heme protein (HTHP) containing photosensitizer molecules was prepared in an effort to construct a biomolecule with engineered photochemical properties. Zn protoporphyrin IX (ZnPP) and Zn chlorin e6 (ZnCe6) are inserted into the apoprotein of HTHP to yield reconstituted proteins which maintain the original hexameric structure of HTHP. The fluorescence quenching efficiencies provided by methyl viologen as an electron acceptor for the completely reconstituted proteins with ZnPP and ZnCe6 are 2.3 and 2.6 fold-higher than that of the corresponding partially photosensitizer-inserted proteins, respectively. This indicates that energy migration occurs among the photosensitizers bound within the protein matrices. These findings are expected to lead to development of new protein-based artificial light harvesting systems to demonstrate the light-driven energy conversion.