Development of Biocompatible Platinum Nanoclusters as Fluorescence and Electron Microscopic Imaging Probes and Application to Biomedical Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shin-ichi  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (30455357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光化学 / 生物物理学 / 蛍光観察 / 1分子計測 / 分子プローブ / 白金ナノクラスター / 生体イメージング / 癌診断 / 白金 / ナノクラスター / 量子サイズ効果 / 生体1分子計測 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 蛍光特性 / 医療診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble-metal (gold (Au), silver (Ag) and platinum (Pt)) nanoclusters consisting of several atoms have been applied for advanced biological application in sensing, cellular imaging, and biomedicine owing to their excellent physicochemical properties and biocompatibility, such as smaller size, less cytotoxicity, tunable fluorescence emission and high photostability. In this study, we have developed the biocompatible Pt nanoclusters as fluorescence and electron microscopic imaging probes, and have applied them to in vitro and in vivo imaging. Since the Pt nanoclusters are less cytotoxic as well as smaller than other nanoparticles such as quantum dots and carbon nanotubes, the fluorescent Pt nanoclusters promises to be a useful fluorescent probes for bio-imaging and long-term in vivo imaging.