Development of functional soft matter based on dameged DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toshikazu Ono  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20643513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (79777251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / エキシマー / エキシプレックス / センサー / DNA修復 / ソフトマテリアル / 蛍光 / オリゴDNA / 蛍光プローブ / 人工核酸 / 損傷塩基 / エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the development of simple fluorogenic probes that report on the activity of uracil DNA glycosylase (UDG) enzymes. The probes are built from short, modified single-stranded oligonucleotides containing natural and unnatural bases. The combination of multiple fluorescent pyrene and/or quinacridone nucleobases yields fluorescence at 480 and 540 nm (excitation 340 nm), with large Stokes shifts of 140 to 200 nm. They are strongly quenched by uracil bases incorporated into the sequence, and they yield light-up signals of up to 40-fold, or ratiometric signals with ratio changes of 82-fold, on enzymatic removal of these quenching uracils. The use of similar concepts, we report the development of simple fluorogenic probes that report on the activity of 8-oxoguanine glycosylase.