Ligand-Directed Selective Protein Modification Based on Local Single- Electron-Transfer Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (20633134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質化学修飾 / ケミカルラベリング / チロシン残基修飾 / タンパク質機能化 / 標的タンパク質 / 光触媒 / Ru(bpy)3 / 一電子移動反応 / タンパク質ラベル化 / 一電子酸化 / 選択的ラベル化 / チロシン修飾 / ラジカル反応 / タンパク質分子修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chemical modification of proteins with synthetic probes is an important technique in chemical biology, protein-based therapy, and material science. It is an essential tool for the development of antibody-drug conjugates and protein-based drug delivery agents. Furthermore, The target-protein-selective chemical modification with small-molecule probes has received much interest as a powerful method for the study of individual proteins in their native environments.
We developed tyrosine-selective bioconjugation reaction using single-electron-transfer (SET) reaction. We found tyrosine modification reaction using a Ru(bpy)3 photocatalyst as a SET catalyst. N’-acetyl-N,N-dimethyl-1,4-phenylenediamine was found to be a suitable tyrosine modifier under the reaction condition with Ru(bpy)3 and visible light irradiation even in mild pH conditions (pH 6.0-7.4).
The target-selective protein modification was achieved using a ligand-conjugated Ru(bpy)3.