Development of a core-shell type catalyst bearing a mesoporous silica coated silica beads for environmental benign amidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Kenichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40377685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ / アミド化反応 / グリーンケミストリー / シリカ / メソ多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For environmental benign amidation reaction, we have developed a core-shell type catalyst as new mesoporous silica catalyst which is mesoporous silica coated silica beads. The optimization of mesoporous silica revealed that both appropriate density of silanol and pore size trigger the highest catalytic activity for direct amidation reaction. Under various modification conditions of silica beads, it can be succeeded the preparation of silica beads covered by mesoporous silica, assigned by nitrogen adsorption-desorption isotherm and FE-SEM. However, it is observed the partial cracks and unmodified moiety.