Plant cell wall-mimicking silk-pectin hydrogel for coral reef regeneration
Project/Area Number |
25810110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Numata Keiji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40584529)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シルク / ネットワーク構造 / サンゴ / ゲル / ベータシート構造 / 高分子材料 / ペクチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new method to prepare silk hydrogels and silk-pectin hydrogels via dialysis against methanol to obtain hydrogels with high concentrations of silk fibroin. The relationship between the mechanical and biological properties and the structure of the silk-pectin hydrogels was subsequently evaluated. The present results suggest that pectin associates with silk molecules when the silk concentration exceeds 15 wt%, suggesting that a silk concentration of over 15 wt% is critical to construct interacting silk-pectin networks. The silk-pectin hydrogel reported here is composed of a heterogeneous network, which is different from fiber-reinforced, interpenetrated networks and double-network hydrogels, as well as high-stiffness hydrogels (elastic modulus of 4.7 ± 0.9 MPa, elastic stress limit of 3.9 ± 0.1 MPa, and elastic strain limit of 48.4 ± 0.5%) with regard to biocompatibility and biodegradability.