Development of photocatalysts with functionally-separated multi-layered structures and their kinetic investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISATOMI Takashi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00637481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光触媒 / コアシェル構造 / ドーピング / 太陽エネルギー / 水素 / 水分解 / 半導体物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at preparation of doped SrTiO3 photocatalysts that were more active than the commonly-used Rh-doped SrTiO3 by designing functional multilayer structures consisting of highly-crystalline core and light absorber shell. SrTiO3:La,Rh that showed the photocatalytic hydrogen evolution activity equal to or higher than SrTiO3:Rh was produced by applying well-crystalline SrTiO3 as the core and SrTiO3 enriched with LaRhO3 content as the shell. It was demonstrated that immobilizing a hydrogen evolution photocatalyst and an oxygen evolution photocatalyst on the same conductive layer upgraded the activity of the photocatalytic system in the water splitting reaction via the two-step photoexcitation.