Fabricaton of functonal nanomaterials by singole particle nanofabricaton technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUDA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00451633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンビーム / ハイブリッド / ナノワイヤー / 高分子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion beam can achieve high energy deposition within limited cylindrical area (ion track) along an ion trajectory. Ion beam irradiation to polymer thin films cause crosslinking reaction within the each ion track and give 1-D nanogels (nanowires). Several kinds of nanowires were fabricated using this technique called as “single particle nanofabrication technique (SPNT)”. In this study, we tried to fabricate hybrid nanowires combined both metal nanoparticles and polymer nanowires using SPNT. The size and number of particles and wires were controlled by changing several parameters. The optical and catalytic properties of hybrid nanowires were measured and evaluated.