Vertical alignment and application of nanoporous silica film by using customized lyotropic liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARA Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10631971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機・無機ハイブリッド / メソポーラス / 垂直配向 / リオトロピック液晶 / ゾルゲル法 / 液晶性ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An amphiphilic diblock copolymer PMEO-b-PAz, which was consist of a liquid crystalline azobenzene derivative methacrylate and an oligo(ethylene oxide) methacrylate, was synthesized by two-step atom transfer radical polymerization method. PMEO-b-PAz exhibited lyotropic liquid crystallinity in water system. In a spincast film of PMEO-b-PAz hybridized with silica or titania, a lyotropic liquid crystalline lamellar phase of the diblock copolymer aligned spontaneously perpendicular to the substrate plane due to thermal annealing process. We also attained to obtain a nanoporous metal oxide film with vertical alignment by removal of the organic component from the spincast film. Furthermore, the vertically-aligned nanoporous titania film had a potential for an anode of a dye-sensitised solar cell.