Creation of high performance novel organic semiconductors by controlling molecular orbital and aggregation structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Chikahiko  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00615346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 塗布プロセス / 分子軌道 / 集合体制御 / トランスファー積分 / 単結晶 / 有機単結晶 / 有効質量 / 有機トランジスタ / W字型分子 / バンド計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic field-effect transistors have been paid much attention due to the low-cost and environment friendly solution processability and flexibility. However, there are still requirements of materials which possess high carrier mobility, sufficient solubility for solution process, and chemical and thermal stability. In this research, W-shaped organic semiconducting materials were newly developed to control the molecular orbital and aggregation structures. X-ray single crystal analyses and calculation of transfer integrals suggest their high potential utility. Indeed, these materials exhibited high performance by use of single crystal thin film prepared by solution process.