Precise polymerization controlled by electrochemical switching of surface reactive species toward a functional organic thin-film material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Masataka  高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (20585004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子合成 / 電気化学 / 表面開始重合 / 異種界面接合 / 有機界面 / 酸化還元反応 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new synthetic methodology based on an electrochemical reaction has been developed for fabricating a polymer-composite film. Specifically, two different kinds of a polymer were synthesized in one-pot reaction process including the simple switching process by applying an oxidative and reductive electrochemical stimuli. As a result, each polymer in the obtained film has been laid at a high density on a substrate, which form a hetero-junction interface at the nano level. Moreover, since the simple on-off operation of the electrochemical reaction enable to the control of the starting and stopping of the polymerization, it allows the easy fabrication of a polymer composite thin film in any thickness. This investigation opens the new perspectives for arranging the different types of polymer chains to functionally on the substrate.