Precision Synthesis of Polymer Gels by Pre-Polymerization Crosslinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IDA Shohei  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (80610740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / 均一網目 / RAFT重合 / 架橋 / アクリルアミド / 温度応答性 / ラジカル重合 / リビング重合 / RAFT / 刺激応答性 / クリックケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish the new design criteria of polymer gels by “Pre-Polymerization Crosslinking” method, which produces polymer gels by network-expansion polymerization from network-shaped initiator prepared by crosslinking reaction of low-molecule initiator. For this, we examined three topics: (1) the synthesis of a novel bifunctional divinyl crosslinker which could grow to extend the chain-length between two vinyl groups throughout the gelation reacton, (2) the design of homogeneous network structure by end-crosslinking reaction of telechelic polymers, and (3) the regulation of swelling properties by network structure control of polymer gels.