Fabrication of Fluorescent Chiral Sensor Consisting of Conjugated Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ryosuke  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90507196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共役系ポリマー / キラル / 超分子化学 / ポリジアセチレン / 蛍光分析 / キラルポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide an innovative methodology for simple and quick detection of chirality, development of novel chiral sensor consisting of fluorescent conjugated polymer was investigated in this research. A conjugated polymer functionalized with chiral amino groups was found to show fluorescence that varied dependent on the chirality of optically active carboxylic acids. Hence, the polymer was concluded to be applicable to visual inspection of chirality.