Fabrication of polymeric nano-actuators with sensor by the single-particle nanofabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMICHI Masaaki  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (10625453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / タンパク質 / ナノワイヤ / 単一粒子ナノ加工法 / 粒子線 / 高分子 / 校正材料 / 照射分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single particle nanofabrication technique (SPNT) was successfully applied to the fabrication of reversible thermo-responsive and photo-responsive nano-actuators over a large area by using poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) and poly[(9,9’-di-n-octylfluorenyl-2,7-diyl)-co-4,4’-azobenzene]. Trapping of the polystyrene nano-particles by the thermo-responsive nano-actuators can be controlled by changing the temperature. Furthermore, the human serum albumin (HSA) nanowires of various lengths can be fabricated by SPNT. The biotinylated HSA nanowires can be transformed into nanowires exhibiting a biological function such as an enzyme through using avidin-biotin interaction. SPNT is expected to provide nano-actuators with sensor, which are otherwise difficult.