Preparation of electrolyte membranes by radiation-induced graft polymerization and atom-transfer radical polymerization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAWADA SHINICHI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (70414571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / 高分子電解質膜 / 放射線グラフト重合 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / プロトン伝導度 / 電解質膜 / プロトン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared novel proton exchange membranes (PEMs) by the radiation-induced graft polymerization (RIGP) of styrene and chloromethylstyrene (CMS) into poly(ethylene-co-tetrafluoroethylene) (ETFE) films, and the atom-transfer radical polymerization (ATRP) of ethyl styrene sulfonate (EtSS) starting from the CMS units, followed by hydrolysis to convert poly(EtSS) to poly(styrene sulfonic acid) (PSSA). The ATRP of EtSS was successfully performed by controlling the catalyst concentration at the relatively-low temperature. The grafting degree during the ATRP could be controlled and ranged from 24% to 240%, resulting in the preparation of PEMs with ion exchange capacities ranging from 0.96 to 2.9 mmol/g. The block-type PEMs exhibited higher proton conductivities and water contents than those of the conventional RIGP-PEMs. In the block-type PEMs, the PSSA graft chains would easily aggregate to create a well-connected ion-channel network, resulting in enhancing the proton conduction.