Toughness mechanism for moisture to aqueous polymer network using small angle scattering techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部))
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Taiki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, その他部局等, 研究員 (50513694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子科学 / ソフトマター / 水 / 中性子散乱 / 細孔分布解析 / 階層構造 / 高分子網目 / 孔分布解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A porous hydrophilic polymeric materials consisting of 2 kinds of polymer indicated the excellent high mechanical properties. A highly precise humidity control system was developed newly. Pore distribution analysis, small-angle scattering techniques and quasi-elastic neutron scattering, etc. were adopted. As results the materials possessed fractal-like structure, and a water molecule absorbed on the polymer chains in peculiar way. This research gives great knowledge to guidelines of the high-strength materials by the light-weight materials and basic life science concerning hierarchical structures.