Preparation of Highly Crystalline TiO2 Mesoporous Films by Anodizing without Post-annealing
Project/Area Number |
25810132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Etsushi 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80610443)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アノード酸化 / 酸化チタン / メソポーラス / 熱処理不要 / 結晶化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Highly crystalline TiO2 mesoporous films were prepared by anodizing in a hot glycerol electrolyte containing phosphates without post-annealing at more than 450℃. Applied potential during anodizing became more precise by using the three electrode system. The formation rate of the anodic film was increased by increasing basicity of the electrolyte. The small amount of phosphate species containing the anodic films induced crystallization of the film during the anodizing. In addition, highly crystalline anodic films can be obtained by anodizing in the lower basic electrolyte containing phosphates at high applied voltage more than 20 V.