Enhancement of photocurrent generation in quantum dot-sensitized solar cells by the collection of excitation energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40646759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / 増感太陽電池 / 光エネルギー変換 / 電子エネルギー構造 / 固溶体 / 低毒性 / ナノ構造制御 / 光捕集アンテナ / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-quantized semiconductor nanocrystals, so-called quantum dots (QDs), have attracted much attention for the application of light energy conversion systems. For the purpose of solar cell application, it is expected that the control of their arrangement of QDs, that is stuck structure of QDs, will improve the energy conversion efficiency of the cells because a preferable energy gradient can be obtained to drive the photogenerated electrons in semiconductor QDs array toward the collecting electrode.
In this study, I tried to achieve that by the development of ZnSe-AgInSe2 solid solution QDs having widely-controllable-electronic-energy structure. Thus-prepared QDs were assembled onto electrode using dip-coating technique and investigated the electronic energy structures-related photocurrent generation.