Improvement of solid oxide fuel cells based on reaction mechanism analysis in solid/gas phase interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Yuki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20589733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気化学 / 燃料電池 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / X線吸収分光法 / その場測定 / 固体イオニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction mechanism of solid oxide fuel cells is investigated by in situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy. La1-xSrxCoO3-d (LSC) is considered a potential anode material since it confers the virtue of mixed ionic and electronic conductivity. Oxygen chemical potential can be evaluated by Co K-edge XAS measurement. We have developed in-situ depth resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy (DR-XAS) as a novel technique to better clarify the surface reaction mechanism. The chemical shift measured under various polarizations is equal to that under equivalent oxygen partial pressures. The result suggests that the rate determining step of the electrode reaction on LSC electrode is the surface reaction.