Development of persistent luminescence phosphors utilizing light-induced electron transfer in Ce3+-doped garnet materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Jumpei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (90633181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords長残光蛍光体 / 蓄光材料 / 電子移動 / 希土類イオン / 熱ルミネッセンス / 電子トラップ / 光誘起電子移動 / 光電導度 / 蛍光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, white LEDs have started to be widely used as a indoor illumination due to the high luminous efficacy, high energy saving and so on. In general, white LEDs are composed of blue LEDs and yellow phosphors, so that the white LEDs do not include UV and violet light. Therefore, persistent phosphors used as emergency signs in indoor environment should be charged by blue light. In this study, we successfully developed new blue light chargeable persistent ceramic phosphor, which has a comparable persistent property compared with well known SrAl2O4:Eu-Dy persistent phosphors.