Project/Area Number |
25810137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Daisuke 学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00432021)
Research Collaborator |
INAGUMA YOSHIYUKI 学習院大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (00240755)
KOBAYSHI HIRONORI 産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門蓄電デバイス研究グループ, グループ長 (30357016)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | セラミックス / リチウム電池 / 高圧合成 / リチウム二次電池 / 正極材料 / 層状構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthesis of novel Li2MO3-type oxides was examined using high-pressure synthesis as a candidate of high capacity cathode materials for Li secondary batteries. Although a new Li2MO3-type phase was synthesized under high pressure, the single-phase sample could not be obtained. Electrochemical measurements and powder XRD and XAFS studies for Li2Mn0.4Ru0.6O3 and Li2RuO3 revealed the influences of cut-off voltage on cyclic properties and the charge-discharge mechanism in terms of structure and electronic state.