Nanostructural control of positive materials for Na ion battery by electrospinning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Eiji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80462852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング / ナノ材料 / 二次電池 / ナノ構造制御 / 形態制御 / ナトリウムイオン電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transportation sector emits around 20% of CO2 emission in Japan. Popularization of plug-in hybrid electric vehicles and electric vehicles are needed to decrease the CO2 emission. Therefore, development of high performance secondary batteries with high capacity and high power is important. The nanostructural control is important to improve the battery performances. In this theme, electrospinning method, which is easy method to control the nanostructure, is used for the improvement of performances of Na ion batteries, which is expected as the low cost batteries.