Development of stretchable and flexible thermoelectric conversion module by printing method
Project/Area Number |
25810140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Tohru 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20622038)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 熱電発電 / 実装材料 / 熱電変換 / プリンテッド・エレクトロニクス / 導電性接着剤 / 印刷法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed flexible TEG modules for applying to heat sources with the curved surface such as exhaust pipes using ICA packaging technology. The module concept is that a mass of small Bi-Te thermoelectric chips are tightly mounted on a thin film substrate and connected with flexible and stretchable ICAs by printing technique. Fabricated TEG modules with 250 p-n pairs of thermoelectric chips have been evaluated in detail.