Electrode-electrolyte interface enhancing Si-based anode performances in ionic liquid electrolyte for Li-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Usui Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60423240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / ケイ素系負極 / イオン液体電解液 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 電極-電解質界面 / ルチル型酸化チタン / リチウム二次電池 / ケイ素負極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids are promising candidate of safe electrolyte for next-generation rechargeable batteries with high energy densities because those have excellent non-flammability unlike conventional organic solvent. In this study, we applied ionic liquid electrolytes comprised of amide-based anions showing easier desolvation and cations promoting smoother interfacial Li transfer. The anode properties were studied for electrodes consisted of Si particles coated with rutile TiO2, which enables fast Li diffusion and has been developed by the principal investigator of this project. The TiO2-coated Si electrode in the ionic liquid electrolyte exhibited better high-rate performances compared with that in the conventional organic electrolyte. The electrode showed excellent cycling performance with twice as large reversible capacity as the theoretical capacity of conventional graphite anode.