Synergetic Electronic Property Based on the Formation of Hetero-Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40532908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / 光化学反応 / 電気化学 / 表面修飾 / フォトクロミズム / 光磁気相転移 / 外場応答性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current research project, I have developed the photofunctional material, where superconducting properties could be modulated upon photochemical reaction.
First, I have examined the superconducting properties of a boron-doped diamond (BDD). As surface termination of BDD can be easily modified by chemical reactions, I have especially examined the superconducting properties of hydrogen- and oxygen-terminated BDD (denoted as H- and O-BDD). Critical current density was reversibly modulated between H- and O-BDD, derived from changes in the superconducting volume fraction.
Next. I have fabricated a hybrid superconductor composed of BDD and a photochromic azobenzene compound (denoted as AZ-BDD). In AZ-BDD, critical current density was reversibly modulated upon photoisomerization of AZ. The photochromism-induced amplification of critical current density was about 55 % that was 4 times larger than the previous report.