Determination of the deterioration factor of the electrode catalyst based on the quantitative evaluation of the metallic cohesoivie characteristics
Project/Area Number |
25820002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI AI 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40463781)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 凝集性 / 金属 / 量子化学 / 電極触媒 / 経時劣化 / d電子 / 主量子数 / 軌道 / d軌道 / 3d, 4d, 5d / 自己拡散 / 金属内部結合エネルギー / 量子化学計算 / 触媒設計 / 耐久性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The magnitude of the intra metallic bond energy in the 3d, 4d, and 5d metal crystallites shaped like volcano and nearly symmetric at the elements of half-filled d-electrons elements(Mn, Tc and Re). It showed the analogy with the quantitative degree of the cohesive energy, Tammann temperature, surface energy, and activation energy for self-diffusion of 3d, 4d and 5d metal elements. The intra-metallic binding energy correlated well with various cohesive properties. When the cohesive energy, surface energy, and Tammann temperature is lower, the intra-metallic binding energy in the solid crystallites becomes weaker, and vice versa. Deterioration of electocatalysts and electrolyte were reflected in the calculation of current-voltage calculation, and time profile of power generation could be obtained which was comparative accuracy with the durability experiments.