The verification of prevention methods for hydrogen embrittlement by a clarification of that mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Toshihito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90586489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素脆化 / 疲労破壊 / 数値解析 / ステンレス鋼 / 拡散 / 濃度分布 / 疲労 / 加工効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen penetrates in the material as an atom and causes the hydrogen embrittlement. However the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement has not been clarified yet. This may be due to the difficulty of experimental detection of hydrogen distribution. Furthermore, fracture morphology depends on the material, the environment and load condition.
In this study, hydrogen distribution in the material was estimated by a numerical analysis. Moreover, hydrogen embrittlement tests under fatigue condition were conducted using hydrogen charged specimens. For fatigue tests, the stainless steel was used. On the basis of these results, the relationship between the hydrogen concentration behavior and the hydrogen embrittlement behavior was clarified. Additionally, the sensitivity of hydrogen embrittlement was estimated quantitatively based on crack growth rate and fracture morphology by fractography.