Novel Laser Ultrasonic Technique for Measuring Ultrasmall Region Utilizing Near-field Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA Iwao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00514465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近接場光 / エバネッセント光 / レーザ超音波 / プラズマ / アブレーション / 閉込め効果 / 閉じ込め効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generation of ultrasound waves in aluminum utilizing evanescent light during total internal reflection at prism surface is investigated. It has been found that ultrasound can be generated in the aluminum specimen only by the evanescent light. The amplitudes of ultrasound generated by evanescent light were approximately 9 times larger than that generated by direct laser irradiation. The obtained directivity pattern shows considerable intensity at 0°, which reveals that the ultrasound in this experiment is generated by ablation effect. According to the theoretical speculation, when the plasma is generated by laser irradiation in confined geometry, its impulse pressure is significantly enhanced.