Clarification of dependency of fatigue behavior on microstructures by fatigue tests using micro-sized monocrystalline specimen of Mg alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI TOSHIFUMI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20452039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / マイクロマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dependency of the fatigue property of the Mg alloy on the microstructure was investigated using our self-made fatigue testing machine for a very small specimen of a micro material fabricated from a single crystal. The fatigue test results exhibited that the fatigue strength of the micro material was higher than that of the bulk material with the normal size and the scatter of the micro material was larger than that of the bulk material. The basal sliding, the twinning and the pyramidal sliding operated in each specimen in the increasing order of the fatigue strength, respectively. Besides, they were dependent strongly on the relationship between the crystal orientation and the loading direction. On the other hand, fatigue cracks initiated from the double twinning in most of the specimens of the bulk material and it is found that the operating deformation mechanism of the bulk material is different from that of the micro material.