Evaluation for distribution of interface strength induced by grain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Nobuyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00570235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面強度 / 微視組織 / 塑性変形 / 局所変形 / 材料微視構造 / 結晶塑性 / ナノ・マイクロシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper interconnect systems of semiconductor devices has a risk of mechanical fracture along with the trend of further integration and miniaturization, because of many weak interfaces stacked to compose multilayered copper/dielectric systems. In order to improve mechanical reliability of the semiconductor products, those interface strengths were evaluated. In the case of polycrystalline copper structure, the evaluated strength of copper/SiN interface distributed with larger scatter than single crystalline copper structure. This result suggests that the microstructure of copper plays an important role on local interface strength. In addition, in-situ crystal orientation observation during the fracture test was performed. The obtained result demonstrated that the interface fracture accompanied the local plastic deformation of copper near the Cu/SiN interface depending on the microstructure.