First-principles modeling study of metal/oxide heterointerface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60403151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一原理計算 / ヘテロ界面 / 原子間ポテンシャル / 界面強度 / き裂進展 / 界面結合 / 金属/酸化物界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First-principles calculations of Ag/MgO(100) and Cu/MgO(100) heterointerfaces were carried out. Empirical interatomic potential functions were constructed based on the obtained first-principles calculation results with respect to the interfacial cleavage and sliding for the coherent interface models of O-atop and Mg-atop. Using the interfacial interatomic potentials, molecular dynamics analyses of crack propagation at metal/oxide interface were performed. It was found that a crack propagates into the metal region near the interface because of the strong covalent interfacial interaction between metal and oxygen atoms and the dislocation emission from the crack tip is suppressed due to the interface, leading to low fracture toughness of the heterointerface than the metal matrix.